Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Friends of Barshaw Park uses and protects any information that you give Friends of Barshaw Park when you use this website. Friends of Barshaw Park is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Friends of Barshaw Park may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 9th October 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  1. name
  2. contact information including email address
  3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. other information relevant to surveys
  5. analytics data relating to your use of our web site

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our website.
  3. We may wish to use the information to organise or tailor events to better suit our audience.
  4. We may periodically send promotional emails about new events and causes or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  5. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customise the web site according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it. To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Web site analytics

We collect information relating to your use of our web site, the content you view and how you were referred to our web site. This information helps us to improve our web site content and measure how effective our marketing is. You can choose to opt-out of web site analytics and no data will be tracked. By opting-out, a cookie will be placed on your computer to remember your preference for this web site.

Opt-out of Google Analytics

Links to other websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the web site, look for a box that will indicate whether you do not wish us to contact you for marketing purposes.
  2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by e-mailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be charged.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at info@friendsofbarshawpark.org.uk.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.